Venue: Council Chamber - Council House. View directions
Contact: Carolyn Sinclair/Suzanne Bennett
024 7697 2302 / 2299
Media
Items
No. |
Item |
1. |
Correspondence and Announcements of the Lord Mayor
Additional documents:
Minutes:
The Lord Mayor welcomed Councillors B
Christopher, G Lewis and D Toulson to their first meeting in the
Council Chamber.
There were no formal announcements of the Lord
Mayor.
|
2. |
Motion without Notice - Deferral of Items
Additional documents:
Minutes:
In accordance with the Constitution, a Motion
without Notice was moved by Councillor P Seaman and seconded by
Councillor G Lloyd that: -
“Agenda item 3 (Election of the
Chair of the Council (being the Lord Mayor of the City)), item 4
(Vote of thanks to the Retiring Lord Mayor) and item 5 (Election of
the Vice-Chair of the Council (being the Deputy Lord Mayor of the
City)) be deferred to Part 2 of the Annual Meeting to be held on 4
July 2024”.
RESOLVED that the
Motion as outlined above be adopted.
|
3. |
Election of the Leader of the Council
Additional documents:
Minutes:
It was moved by Councillor P Seaman and
seconded by Councillor G Lloyd that Councillor George Duggins be
elected as the Leader of the Council for the remainder of his term
of office.
RESOVED that
Councillor George Duggins be elected as Leader of the Council for
the remainder of his term of office.
|
4. |
To receive a report of the Leader of the Council on the composition of the Cabinet and the appointment of Deputy Cabinet Members and allocation of Executive Functions within the Cabinet PDF 124 KB
Additional documents:
Minutes:
The City Council received a report of the
Leader, Councillor G Duggins, together with a Statement, which
confirmed the composition of the Cabinet, the appointment of Deputy
Cabinet Members and the allocation of executive
portfolios/functions within the Cabinet (detailed below):
CABINET PORTFOLIOS 2024/25
Member
|
Portfolio
|
The Leader
Policy and
Leadership
Councillor G Duggins
|
One Coventry Council
Plan
Scrutiny
External relations / public
relations
Chair of Cabinet / Management
Board meetings
Emergency Planning
Regional Matters
West Midlands Combined
Authority
Corporate Governance
Information Management and
Governance
Risk Management
Political Management
|
The Deputy Leader
Policing and
Equalities
Councillor AS Khan
Deputy Cabinet Member
Councillor P Akhtar
|
Community Safety
Community Cohesion
Public Protection and
Licensing
Prosecution and
Enforcement
Democratic Services, including
Lord Mayor’s
Electoral Services
Equalities
Legal Services
Training (Members)
Constitutional
Matters
Domestic Violence and Sexual
Exploitation
Local Policing
Media Strategy
Events and Parks
International Liaison and
diplomacy
Peace, reconciliation and
twinning
Deputising on Leader
Items
|
Cabinet Member
Strategic Finance and
Resources
Councillor R Brown
|
Strategic Finance
Medium Term Financial
Strategy
Budget Setting /
Transformation
External Resources
Operational Finance incl.
Revenues and Benefits
Service Transformation and
value for money
Procurement
Human Resources
Organisational
Development
Key Staff Recruitment and
Retention
Customer Services
Health and Safety
Pensions
Digital Strategy
|
Member
|
Portfolio
|
Cabinet Member
Children and Young
People
Councillor P Seaman
|
Children and Families (Early
Help)
Children and Young
People’s Social Care
Child Exploitation
Young People
Youth Offending
Service
Safeguarding
*S19 Children Act 2004 Lead
Member
Fostering, Adoption, Special
Guardianship Orders and Kinship Care
Corporate Parenting
|
Cabinet Member
Education and Skills
Councillor K Sandhu
|
Post 16 Education and
Training
Schools
Early Years
Special Educational Needs and
Disability
Libraries
Adult Education
Higher and Further Education
(incl. Universities)
Skills and
Employability
|
Cabinet Member
Jobs,
Regeneration and Climate
Change
Councillor J
O’Boyle
|
Economic Development
City Centre
(Regeneration)
International Trade and Inward
Investment
Commercial and Operational
Property
Growth Company
Urban Regeneration
Transportation
Tourism and
Marketing
Sustainability and climate
change
Social Enterprise
Strategy
|
Cabinet Member
City Services
Councillor P
Hetherton
Deputy Cabinet Member
Councillor G Lloyd
|
Highways, Drainage and
Lighting
Licensing Policy (Hackney
Carriage and Private Hire)
Public Realm
Street Services (Ground
Maintenance, Refuse (domestic and commercial), Street
Cleaning)
Waste Management
Flood Management
Environment
Bereavement Services
Traffic Management and Road
Safety
Average Speed
Cameras
Parking Policy and
Operations
Information
Technology
|
Member
|
Portfolio
|
Cabinet Member
Adult Services
Councillor L Bigham
Deputy Cabinet Member
Councillor S Nazir
|
Social Care for Adults and
Older People
Better Care Fund
Transforming Care
Carers
Adult Safeguarding
Adult social care integration
with health
Loneliness and
Isolation
Digital Exclusion
Armed Forces
Champion
|
Cabinet Member
Public Health, Sport and Wellbeing
Councillor K Caan
Deputy Cabinet Member
Councillor G Hayre
|
Health Strategy and
Policy
Integrated Care
Systems
Health Inequalities and
Marmot
Air Quality
Local Health Economy
Public Health
Sexual Health
Teenage Pregnancies
Mental Health
Poverty
Fuel Poverty
Sport, Physical Activity and
Parks
|
Cabinet Member
Housing and
Communities
Councillor D Welsh
Deputy Cabinet Member
Councillor S Agboola
|
Archives
Arts
Heritage
Museums
Conservation
City of Culture 2021
Legacy
Mutuals
Community and Voluntary Sector
Relations ...
view the full minutes text for item 4.
|
|
5. |
Minutes PDF 517 KB
To confirm the Minutes of the Meeting held on
19 March 2024
Additional documents:
Minutes:
The Minutes of the Meeting held on 19 March
2024 were agreed and signed as a true record.
|
6. |
Return of persons elected as Councillors for the City on 2 May 2024 PDF 27 KB
Additional documents:
Minutes:
The return of Councillors elected for the
following Wards of the City on 2 May 2024 was reported:
Ward
|
Name
|
Political Party
|
Year of Retirement
|
BABLAKE
|
Bea
Christopher
|
Labour
|
2026
|
BINLEY AND
WILLENHALL
|
Christine E
Thomas
|
Labour
|
2026
|
CHEYLESMORE
|
Barbara
Mosterman
|
Conservative
|
2026
|
EARLSDON
|
Antony
Tucker
|
Labour
|
2026
|
FOLESHILL
|
Shakila
Nazir
|
Labour
|
2026
|
HENLEY
|
Ed Ruane
|
Labour
|
2026
|
HOLBROOK
|
Rachel
Lancaster
|
Labour
|
2026
|
LONGFORD
|
George
Duggins
|
Labour
|
2026
|
LOWER
STOKE
|
Catherine
Miks
|
Labour
|
2026
|
SHERBOURNE
|
David
Toulson
|
Labour
|
2026
|
ST
MICHAEL'S
|
Naeem
Akhtar
|
Labour
|
2026
|
UPPER
STOKE
|
Kamran Caan
|
Labour
|
2026
|
WAINBODY
|
John
Blundell
|
Conservative
|
2026
|
WESTWOOD
|
Grace Lewis
|
Labour
|
2026
|
WHOBERLEY
|
Jayne Innes
|
Labour
|
2026
|
WOODLANDS
|
Gary Ridley
|
Conservative
|
2026
|
WYKEN
|
Angela
Hopkins
|
Labour
|
2026
|
|
7. |
Declarations of Interest
Additional documents:
Minutes:
There were no declarations of interest.
|
8. |
Matters Left for Determination by the City Council
Additional documents:
Minutes:
The City Council considered the following
documents which were tabled at the meeting:
(i)
The size, appointments and Terms of Reference for those Boards and
Committees (as set out in the Constitution)
(ii)
The allocation of seats to Political Groups in accordance with the
Political Balance Rules
(iii)
Nominations and Appointments to Outside Bodies
(iv)
A programme of ordinary meeting of the Council, Cabinet, Scrutiny
Boards, Committee and Advisory Panels for 2024/25 including the
time and date of the Annual Meeting 2025 and agree the scheme of
delegations as set out in the Constitution
RESOLVED that the
City Council approve the size and Terms of Reference for those
Boards and Committee, as set out in the Constitution, the
allocation of seats, appointments and programme of meetings
together with the appointments to outside bodies (as appended to
these minutes) and agree the scheme of delegations
as set out in the Constitution.
|
9. |
If required, to consider any changes to the Constitution or any other matters arising from the Annual Meeting decisions and appointments
Additional documents:
Minutes:
There were no other matters arising.
|